The 2016 Tasmanian Volunteering Awards

To celebrate National Volunteer Week 2016, the inaugural Tasmanian Volunteering Awards were held Monday 9 May at Government House.

These awards, sponsored by MyState and supported by the State Government, reward the contribution of those who exhibit excellence in the volunteering sector.

The prize giving ceremony and celebration was hosted by Volunteering Tasmania Patron, Her Excellency Professor the Honourable Kate Warner, Governor of Tasmania.

The Premier Will Hodgman presented the Premier’s Volunteer of the Year award to Peter Martin, who is a long term volunteer for the Redwater Creek Steam and Heritage Society.

“This is the first time we have run a Statewide awards program, and as the Peak body for volunteering in Tasmania we are thrilled to be able to give volunteers the recognition they deserve,” said Adrienne Picone, Volunteering Tasmania CEO.

“Our hearts were full reading the applications for 2016, and time and time again we saw people who are making a huge difference by doing what they love. We can’t wait for next year’s nominations,” she said.

Images courtesy of J Barry Laurance Studio

Tasmanian Volunteering Awards winners for 2016 were:

The Premier’s Volunteer of the Year Award and

Lyden Builders Arts & Heritage Award

Peter Martin (Redwater Creek Steam and Heritage Society Inc)

Peter Martin accepting The Premier's Volunteer of the Year Award 2016

Peter Martin accepting The Premier’s Volunteer of the Year Award 2016

Hydro Tasmania Excellence Award (for managers of volunteers)

Sheralyn Jackson (Hobart City Mission)

Sheralyn Jackson accepting the Hydro Tasmania Excellence Award

Sheralyn Jackson accepting the Hydro Tasmania Excellence Award

Lyden Builders Sport & Recreation Award

Phil Giffard (Southern Football League and Triabunna Football Club)

Phil Giffard accepting the Lyden Builders Sport & Recreation Award

Phil Giffard accepting the Lyden Builders Sport & Recreation Award

Lyden Builders Emergency Services Award

Bradley Menzie (Tasmanian Volunteer Fire Brigade – Cambridge)

Bradley Menzie accepting the Lyden Builders Emergency Services Award

Bradley Menzie accepting the Lyden Builders Emergency Services Award

Tasplan Super Community Care & Health Award

Wendy Richardson (Glenview Community Services Inc)

Wendy Richardson accepting the Tasplan Community Care & Health Award

Wendy Richardson accepting the Tasplan Community Care & Health Award

Tasplan Super Education, Science & Technology Award

Rachel Sullivan (WorldSkills Australia)

Rachel Sullivan accepting the Tasplan Education, Science & Technology Award

Rachel Sullivan accepting the Tasplan Education, Science & Technology Award

Tasplan Super Corporate Award

Hydro Tasmania

Kate Hickey (Hydro) accepting the Tasplan Corporate Award

Kate Hickey (Hydro) accepting the Tasplan Corporate Award

AON Environment & Conservation Award

Marina Campbell (Friends of Maatsuyker Island Wildcare and Southern Beaches Landcare Coastcare)

Marina Campbell accepting the AON Environment & Conservation Award

Marina Campbell accepting the AON Environment & Conservation Award

The smiles of the nominees, winners and all guests demonstrated how apt the theme for National Volunteer Week is: Give Happy Live Happy.

Congratulations to all nominees and the finalists.

Nominations for the 2017 Tasmanian Volunteering Awards will open later this year.

Pam Heiermann accepting Finalist certificate for Lyden Builders Emergency Services Award

Pam Heiermann accepting Finalist certificate for Lyden Builders Emergency Services Award

Nel Smit accepting Finalist Certificate for AON Environment & Conservation Award

Nel Smit accepting Finalist Certificate for AON Environment & Conservation Award

Mark Jessop accepting Finalist Certificate for Lyden Builders Sport & Recreation Award

Mark Jessop accepting Finalist Certificate for Lyden Builders Sport & Recreation Award

Maree Brodzinski accepting Finalist Certificate for Lyden Builders Arts & Heritage Award

Maree Brodzinski accepting Finalist Certificate for Lyden Builders Arts & Heritage Award

Judy Wilton accepting the Finalist Certificate for the Tasplan Community Care & Health Award

Judy Wilton accepting the Finalist Certificate for the Tasplan Community Care & Health Award

Judi Adams accepting the Finalist Certificate for the Tasplan Community Care & Health Award

Judi Adams accepting the Finalist Certificate for the Tasplan Community Care & Health Award

Jenny Owen accepting the Finalist Certificate for the Hydro Tasmania Excellence Award

Jenny Owen accepting the Finalist Certificate for the Hydro Tasmania Excellence Award

Hina Durrani accepting her brother Waqas Durrani's Finalist Certificate for Lyden Builders Arts & Heritage Award

Hina Durrani accepting her brother Waqas Durrani’s Finalist Certificate for Lyden Builders Arts & Heritage Award

Glynis Devereux accepting Finalist Certificate for Lyden Builders Sport & Recreation Award

Glynis Devereux accepting Finalist Certificate for Lyden Builders Sport & Recreation Award

Dr Eric Woehler accepting Finalist Certificate for AON Environment & Conservation Award

Dr Eric Woehler accepting Finalist Certificate for AON Environment & Conservation Award

Derek Fisher accepting the Finalist Certificate for the Hydro Tasmania Excellence Award

Derek Fisher accepting the Finalist Certificate for the Hydro Tasmania Excellence Award

Barbara Davis accepting the Finalist Certificate for the Hydro Tasmania Excellence Award

Barbara Davis accepting the Finalist Certificate for the Hydro Tasmania Excellence Award

Wendy Harley accepting the Finalist Certificate for the Tasplan Education, Science & Technology Award

Wendy Harley accepting the Finalist Certificate for the Tasplan Education, Science & Technology Award

Tasmanian Volunteering Awards finalists 2016

Tasmanian Volunteering Awards finalists 2016