Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2018

Volunteering Tasmania would like to formally recognise and congratulate the following Tasmanians who received recognition at this years Queens Birthday Honours List 2018:   

Mrs Marion Jean COOPER Kettering Tas 7155 For service to the community through charitable organisations, and to sailing.

Mr Colin James DENNISON Glenorchy Tas 7010 For service to the preservation of local history.

The Honourable Justice Stephen Peter ESTCOURT South Hobart Tas 7004 For significant service to the judiciary as a Judge of the Supreme Court of Tasmania, to legal education, and to professional law societies.

Mrs Jennifer Mary FRASER Norwood Tas 7250 For service to youth through public speaking organisations.

Mr Edward Anthony GAUDEN Carlton Tas 7173 For service to the community through social welfare programs.

Mrs Andrea Elizabeth GERRARD New Town Tas 7008 For service to veterans and their families.

Mr John GODFREY Tas For service to veterans and their families

Mrs Joan Beatrice LOUDON Mount Nelson Tas 7007 For service to education.

Mr William Joseph LOVERING Sorell Tas 7172 For service to the community.

Ms Helen Maree MANSER Bridgewater Tas 7030 For significant service to the community of Tasmania, particularly through the establishment and management of regional development initiatives.

Ms Cheryl Anne NORRIS Sandy Bay Tas 7005 For significant service to nursing, particularly to neonatal paediatrics, as a clinician and administrator, to education, and to the history of nursing in Tasmania.

Mr Robert Neil RAMSAY Acton Park Tas 7170 For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Damian Peter ROGERS Battery Point Tas 7004 For significant service to architecture, and to the building and construction industry, as a leader and administrator of professional organisations.

Mrs Leone SCRIVENER Sandy Bay Tas 7005 For service to seniors’ education, and to the community.

Mrs Elizabeth Jean SWAIN Launceston Tas 7250 For significant service to the mining industry as a metallurgist, as a role model for female engineers, and to the community of Tasmania.

Mr Anthony John WALCH Margate Tas 7054 For service to the community of Tasmania.

Mr Michael Alan WHITEHOUSE Kingston Tas 7050 For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Raymond Cyril WILLIAMS Rosny Tas 7018 For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Barry Thomas WILSON Lauderdale Tas 7021 For service to people with a disability.

Mr Anthony John WALCH Margate Tas 7054 For service to the community of Tasmania.

Miss Merrilyn Lexie YOUNG Deloraine Tas 7304 For service to the community of Deloraine.

Dr Susan ZICHY-WOINARSKI Weymouth Tas 7252 For significant service to the community of Tasmania through a range of conservation and animal welfare organisations, and to women.

List Source:  © AAP 2018

2018-06-27T14:28:22+00:00