Network Meetings

Please join us and other volunteering professionals at our next Volunteer Management Network Meeting as we explore key issues in our sector;

  • Are  your volunteers supporting your strategic direction?
  • How do we plan and provide resourcing for volunteers that meet our organisations strategic direction?
  • How do we engage volunteers in meaningful roles that meet our organisation’s goals and objectives?

Members: Free | Non Members $25 plus booking fee
Bookings essential. Click below to reserve/purchase your place.

Date and Time
Wed., 24 July 2019
10:00 am – 12:00 pm AEST

Location
Australian Italian Club
77 Federal St
North Hobart TAS 7000

Date and Time
Tue., 30 July 2019
2:00 pm – 4:00 pm AEST

Location
Launceston Library
71 Civic Square
Launceston TAS 7250, TAS 7250

Date and Time
Wed., 31 July 2019
10:00 am – 12:00 pm AEST

Location
Wynyard Community Centre
Little Goldie St, Wynyard
( Behind Save-A-Buck)

Network Meetings 2019-07-11T13:38:39+00:00

Finalists announced for the 2019 Tasmanian Volunteering Awards

Finalists announced for the 2019 Tasmanian Volunteering Awards

Volunteering Tasmania, is delighted to announce this years’ finalists of the 2019 Tasmanian Volunteering Awards.

We would like to acknowledge the incredible calibre of nominations in every category and thank every nominator for their efforts. We received the highest number of nominations than ever before which is a testament to the incredible efforts of volunteers across the state.

The judging panel(s) had in incredibly difficult job this year and in some categories, there are more than three finalists.

For all those who narrowly missed out, every individual nominee and nominated program will be receiving a Certification of Recognition and Appreciation.

The winners will be announced at an official Awards ceremony at Government House on May 20, 2019

 

The finalists are: ( in alphabetical order )


Anglicare Tasmania Community Care and Health Award

Ken Harriss                          Melanoma Tasmania

Lyn Shegog                         Make A Wish Hobart Branch

Tania Watson                    Share the Dignity


Aurora Energy Lifetime Achievement Award

Beverley Allan                   Meals on Wheels Longford

Christine Knight                Calvary Health Care Tasmania

Douglas Renshaw            Bicheno Returned Services League (RSL) Sub-Branch

Rhonda Foster                   Bagdad Community Club

Kaye Fox                              Ambulance Tasmania

Edna Pennicott                 Kingborough Helping Hands Inc.

 


Bulk Nutrients Sport and Recreation Award

Shelley Miller                     Athletics Tasmania

Jason Schmidt                    Hurricanes Inclusion Cup

Christine Timms                Parkrun Australia


 

CatholicCare Tasmania Volunteer Program of the Year Award   

Australian Wooden Boat Festival (AWBF) Volunteer Program

Cancer Council Tasmania – transport2treatment Program

Meals on Wheels

Melanoma Tasmania

 


Hydro Tasmania Excellence Award for Best Practice in Volunteer Management

Michael Barnes                 Meals on Wheels Longford

Di Mason                             Melanoma Tasmania

Lisa Plohl                             Huon Valley (Ranelagh) Animal Evacuation Centre – Huon Valley Council

 


Lifeline Tasmania Emergency Services Award    

Damien Almond                St John Ambulance Australia (Tasmania) Inc.

Kate Gillham                       Tasmania Fire Service Campania Fire Brigade

Robert  Jordan                  Ambulance Tasmania King Island Volunteers

 


Spirit of Tasmania Arts, Heritage and Tourism Award

Shirley Baker                      Friends of Deal Island Wildcare Inc.

Brenda Boyle                     Calvary Health Care Tasmania

Mary Machen                    The Tamar Valley Writers Festival

Allen Rust                           Tasmanian Sail Training Association

 


TasTAFE Education, Science and Technology Award

Jannie Fahey                      Aurora Disability Service

Bethany Innes                   The Smith Family

David Kewley                     Beacon Foundation

 


Volunteering Tasmania Corporate and Civic Volunteering Award

Aurora Energy

Hydro Tasmania

TasNetworks

 


Volunteering Tasmania Environment, Animal Care and Conservation Award

Anne & Peter Booth        Wildcare Inc.

Alison Curtis-Godillon    Wombat Rescue Tasmania

Toni Johnstone                 Tasmanian Lost Pet Register

Susan Weeding                 Old Beach Scout Group

 


For more information about our finalists please visit our Facebook page….

Finalists announced for the 2019 Tasmanian Volunteering Awards 2019-05-09T13:30:24+00:00

Tasmanian Bushfires: Concerned members of the public wanting to help

We all want to do something to help those affected by the extreme weather around the state; but right now, Tasmania’s emergency services are responding.

Please stay away from the affected areas and help keep the roads clear for emergency vehicles. No additional assistance is required from volunteers at this time but your help may be needed once the local communities’ situation has been assessed.

When it’s safe, volunteers may be required to support approved organisations involved in the recovery.

Register your interest with Emergency Volunteering CREW (Community Response to Extreme Weather) and you may be matched to an organisation involved in the disaster recovery.

You will be contacted if and when your availability, location and skills are needed. But be patient, it might take weeks or months as the needs of the local community are gauged and recovery programs begin.

Register for EV CREW today at register.emergencyvolunteering.com.au.   It’s an effective and safe way to help your community.

Tasmanian Bushfires: Concerned members of the public wanting to help 2019-01-30T15:51:37+00:00

Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2018

Volunteering Tasmania would like to formally recognise and congratulate the following Tasmanians who received recognition at this years Queens Birthday Honours List 2018:   

Mrs Marion Jean COOPER Kettering Tas 7155 For service to the community through charitable organisations, and to sailing.

Mr Colin James DENNISON Glenorchy Tas 7010 For service to the preservation of local history.

The Honourable Justice Stephen Peter ESTCOURT South Hobart Tas 7004 For significant service to the judiciary as a Judge of the Supreme Court of Tasmania, to legal education, and to professional law societies.

Mrs Jennifer Mary FRASER Norwood Tas 7250 For service to youth through public speaking organisations.

Mr Edward Anthony GAUDEN Carlton Tas 7173 For service to the community through social welfare programs.

Mrs Andrea Elizabeth GERRARD New Town Tas 7008 For service to veterans and their families.

Mr John GODFREY Tas For service to veterans and their families

Mrs Joan Beatrice LOUDON Mount Nelson Tas 7007 For service to education.

Mr William Joseph LOVERING Sorell Tas 7172 For service to the community.

Ms Helen Maree MANSER Bridgewater Tas 7030 For significant service to the community of Tasmania, particularly through the establishment and management of regional development initiatives.

Ms Cheryl Anne NORRIS Sandy Bay Tas 7005 For significant service to nursing, particularly to neonatal paediatrics, as a clinician and administrator, to education, and to the history of nursing in Tasmania.

Mr Robert Neil RAMSAY Acton Park Tas 7170 For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Damian Peter ROGERS Battery Point Tas 7004 For significant service to architecture, and to the building and construction industry, as a leader and administrator of professional organisations.

Mrs Leone SCRIVENER Sandy Bay Tas 7005 For service to seniors’ education, and to the community.

Mrs Elizabeth Jean SWAIN Launceston Tas 7250 For significant service to the mining industry as a metallurgist, as a role model for female engineers, and to the community of Tasmania.

Mr Anthony John WALCH Margate Tas 7054 For service to the community of Tasmania.

Mr Michael Alan WHITEHOUSE Kingston Tas 7050 For service to the community through a range of organisations.

Mr Raymond Cyril WILLIAMS Rosny Tas 7018 For service to veterans and their families.

Mr Barry Thomas WILSON Lauderdale Tas 7021 For service to people with a disability.

Mr Anthony John WALCH Margate Tas 7054 For service to the community of Tasmania.

Miss Merrilyn Lexie YOUNG Deloraine Tas 7304 For service to the community of Deloraine.

Dr Susan ZICHY-WOINARSKI Weymouth Tas 7252 For significant service to the community of Tasmania through a range of conservation and animal welfare organisations, and to women.

List Source:  © AAP 2018

Queen’s Birthday Honours List 2018 2018-06-27T14:28:22+00:00